Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Notice:

This document sets out how RJ Electrical Services Ltd uses personal information about our prospective, current and past customers.

RJ Electrical Services Ltd is an electrical and plumbing contractor business. The collection of personal data is limited to personal information of individuals/customers and used solely for that purpose.

This Notice only applies to our use of ‘personal data’ about ‘data subjects’ (as defined by data protection law and called personal information in this Notice) which includes personal information relating to our prospective, current and past customers.

 

1. LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING

We will collect various types of personal information from you of which we need to process your personal information, as below;

  • To enter in the and/or to perform a contract with you
  • To enable us to comply with our legal obligations
  • With your consent

 

2. HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you request a quote or give an instruction for us to complete, via our website, or by email, or telephone, we will need to collect the following information about you to allow us to provide our service and enable us to comply with our legal obligations:

  • First and last name
  • Address and postcode of where works to be carried out and billing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

We will not be able to provide a quote or service to you unless you provide the information shown above.

 

3. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may have to share your personal information with the third parties set out below for the purpose for which we collected it.

  • Sub-contractors, to complete your contract
  • Wholesalers, for delivery of materials to site of contract
  • The NICEIC or other registering bodies, to register your installation/work carried out

 

5. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only keep our personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the relevant purpose we collected it for and for as long as we are required to keep it for legal purposes e.g. by law, we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years as they are included in our accounts and are used for tax purposes.

We have in place appropriate security measures and limit access to personal information to those employees and contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection laws provide you with the following rights (where we are processing your personal information, to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and
  • Request a copy of your personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer it, or to require us to transfer it directly, to another controller.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. We do not use personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We will need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or by post as follows: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or via email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance using any of the details set out below in the “Contacting Us” section.

 

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we make to our Notice in the future will be posted on our website.

 

8. CONTACTING US

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding the Notice you can contact us as follows:

  • Contact: Data Protection Manager
  • Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Unit 3a Barnack Industrial Estate, Kingsway, Wilton, SP2 0AW

© 2010 RJ Electrical | Privacy Policy | Admin